DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] military record and submissions, the Coast Guard's submission, and applicable law:
The application was timely filed because the applicant has been serving on continuous active
duty.1
1.
The Board has jurisdiction concerning this matter pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1552.
2.
The applicant alleged that her LT date of rank should be July 03 instead of July
30, 2005, and that her LCDR date of rank should be March 1 instead of May 1, 2012. She com-
plained that her dates of rank were later than those of her classmates even though 14 U.S.C.
§ 725 states that a “Reserve officer shall not lose precedence when transferred to or from the
active duty promotion list, nor shall that officer’s date of rank be changed due to the transfer.”
The Board begins its analysis in every case by presuming that the disputed information in the
applicant’s military record is correct as it appears in his record, and the applicant bears the bur-
den of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the disputed information is erroneous or