DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] was working on fixing the precedence error.
The applicant stated that in 2010, she noticed that the error had never been fixed and
began trying to learn about and fix the problem. She stated that her Reserve officer classmates
on the IDPL, even those below her in class precedence, were promoted to LCDR on March 1,
2012, while classmates on the ADPL are still waiting to be promoted. When she complained
about the errors, she was advised to apply to this Board.
In support of her allegations of error, the applicant noted that under 14 U.S.C. 41a(b), a
Reserve officer “shall, when he enters on active duty, be placed on the active duty promotion list
in accordance with his grade and seniority,” and that 14 U.S.C. § 725 states that a “Reserve
officer shall not lose precedence when transferred to or from the active duty promotion list, nor
shall that officer’s date of rank be changed due to the transfer.”