DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] began trying to learn about and fix the problem. She stated that her Reserve officer classmates
on the IDPL, even those below her in class precedence, were promoted to LCDR on March 1,
2012, while classmates on the ADPL are still waiting to be promoted. When she complained
about the errors, she was advised to apply to this Board.
In support of her allegations of error, the applicant noted that under 14 U.S.C. 41a(b), a
Reserve officer “shall, when he enters on active duty, be placed on the active duty promotion list
in accordance with his grade and seniority,” and that 14 U.S.C. § 725 states that a “Reserve
officer shall not lose precedence when transferred to or from the active duty promotion list, nor
shall that officer’s date of rank be changed due to the transfer.”
The applicant also submitted a PowerPoint presentation showing class precedence before
and after her entry on active duty and the Reserve officers’ dates of rank. She alleged that in July
2005, she and her fellow Reserve LTJGs should have been promoted to LT depending solely on